Programme

Todmorden Photographic Society

 

Programme

 3rd    ‘Three Days in Venice’

           Yvonne Speak

 

10th   Annual Exhibition 2018

          Digital Images

 

17th   ‘Exotic Wildlife Photography’

          Sheila Davies DPAGB

          of Lytham St. Annes P.S.

 

24th   Monthly Competition

          (Max 4 per section)

          ‘Monochrome’

          Judge: Eamonn Croft

APRIL 2019

JULY 2019


3rd  ‘Postcards from Provence
                                        and Other Stories’
       Tillmann Kleinhans ARPS EFIAP DPAGB
       of St. Helens


10th   Bring Ten Prints


13th   Train Trip to Liverpool


17th   ‘The Wright Stuff’
          Janet & Ian Wright


24th   Name the Baby in the Photo!

31st   Monthly Competition
         (Max 4 per section)
         ‘Street Photography’

         Judge: Chris Speak

MAY 2019

 1st    Portraiture Workshop

          Alan Angel FRPS FMPA

 

8th    Knock-out Battle with Bacup

at Bacup

         Judge: Harry Emmett CPAGB

 

15th  Group Photo

         Centre Vale Park

 

22nd  ‘Todmorden Causeways,

          Guide Posts and Crosses’

          Geoff Boswell

 

29th   Monthly Competition

          (Max 4 per section)

          ‘Interiors’

          Judge: Janet Wright

AUGUST 2019


7th    Lecturettes
         (Max 10 minutes)


14th  ‘A Sharp Eye’
          Frank Sharp


21st   A slide presentation:
         ‘Primarily Pictorial’ - Chris Speak


28th  Monthly Competition
         (Max 4 per section)
         ‘Waterscapes’ - Judge: Paul Gledhill



Please note that an exhibition of members’ work will be on show at the Tourist Information Centre in Todmorden for the month of August.

JUNE 2019

 3rd   Committee Meeting

 

 5th   ‘A Return to Black & White and

          a Look at Low-Light Colour’

          Stephen Dean LRPS

          of Pontefract

 

12th   ‘A Selection of AV Sequences’

           Lewis Welch

 

19th    An Evening Stroll:

           Hebden Bridge

           (Bring your camera!)

 

26th    Monthly Competition

           (Max 4 per section)

           ‘Flower Power’

           Judge: David Horsfall

SEPTEMBER 2019


4th   ‘Walking Holidays’
         Photography by John Czerwonka
         of Clitheroe
         Presented by Joyce Brierley


11th   YPU Prints


18th   Monthly Competition
          (Max 4 per section)
          ‘All the Fun of the Fair’
          Jacqui Cordingley


25th   Yorkshire Monochrome Group

Closing date for exhibition entries
4th September
No entries will be accepted after this date

Copyright © All Rights Reserved